fbpx

Privacy Policy

Website and Mailing List

Background

Confident Cashflow understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our online services.

We are committed to respecting, securing, and protecting your privacy and private data. We are also committed to being transparent about what we collect from you and how we use it.

This policy, which covers your use of our website and online services, provides you with information about what personal data we collect, how we use your data, how we ensure your privacy is maintained, and your legal rights relating to your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is NK Credit Consultancy Ltd. In some situations, such as where we obtain personal information during the course of an instruction (e.g. credit control activity), we will also act as data processor.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller and Processor under registration number ZA762032.

Who We Are

We are NK Credit Consultancy Ltd trading as Confident Cashflow. Our registered office is 75 St Austell Way, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN2 2DG

You can contact us by:

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you have several rights about your personal data, which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:

  • to access your information and to get information about its use
  • to have your information corrected
  • to have your information deleted
  • to restrict the use of your information
  • to receive your information in a portable format
  • to object to the use of your information
  • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information
  • to object to automated decision making and profiling

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the details provided above.

Should you feel you need to complain about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.

If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:

What Data Do We Collect From You?

Depending on how you use our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data from you. (Please also see section 7 on our use of cookies and similar technologies.)

  • Contact information such as email addresses, postal address, and telephone numbers.
  • System information, such as IP Address, browser type and version, and operating system.
  • Information about your activity on our site.
  • Other publicly available information, including any which you have shared via a public platform such as Twitter or Facebook.

How We Use Your Data

All personal data is processed and stored securely. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We will store your personal information for a maximum of two years after your last communication with us, or from the date of completion of our services, whichever is the latest.

Where we have a legal obligation to keep it longer than that we will delete it as soon as our legal obligation is discharged.

We may keep your data longer if we are involved in a legal claim or dispute. Where this is the case, we will delete it as soon as such claim or dispute is resolved.

Our use of your data will always have a legal basis (as set out in Section 5), and we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our website and services.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website and services.
  • Providing and managing your account on our website.
  • Communicating with you (replying to your emails and enquiries).
  • To provide you with goods and services as ordered.
  • Market research.
  • We may use your data to market to you, by email, post or SMS about services you’ve expressed an interest in.  You’ll always be able to unsubscribe easily.
  • Analysing your use of our site and services, gathering feedback, to continually improve our site and your experience.

You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out from this use at any time.

Legal Basis

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis under the GDPR to do so.

Our use of your personal data will always have a legal basis, either because:

  • It is necessary for our performance of a contract with you; or
  • You have consented to our use of your personal data; or
  • We are complying with a legal obligation; or
  • It is necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests – detailed below.

Where our processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests, we will have ensured that such processing is necessary, and we will not do so where our interests are over-ridden by yours.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Selling and supplying our services to customers and potential customers.
  • Handling customer and potential customer contacts, queries, complaints, or disputes.
  • Understanding our customers’ (or potential customers’) behaviour, activities, and preferences.
  • Improving our products and services, including developing new products and services.
  • Promoting, marketing, and advertising our goods and services.

Storing and Sharing Your Data

Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.

We endeavour to keep all your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA includes all EU Member States plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.

In limited, and necessary, circumstances your information may be transferred outside of the EEA; this will only happen where it can’t be avoided. Where this does happen, we will put special protections in place. We will only move data to countries or organisations:

We will never sell or share your personal data to any third party unless:

  • We may sometimes contract with trusted service providers to provide goods and services on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, marketing, and IT systems. This will sometimes necessitate the transfer of your personal data to those trusted service providers.
  • Where we transfer your data to our trusted service providers, we will have confirmed that they will apply data protection and security measures to the same standard we would. We will always impose contractual terms on all our providers to ensure your data remains secure.
  • In certain limited circumstances we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we complying with a court order, regulatory requirement or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.

Cookies

Like many other websites, ours uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer or device and stored on your computer or device to allow a website to recognise you when you visit. They help us collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but should not contain personal data (other than the cookie itself, which is defined as personal data under GDPR).

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with the current cookie law.

By giving us your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience of our website. You may refuse consent to cookies; however certain parts of our website may then not function correctly. You can alter your browser settings to refuse all cookies.

There are four types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies –These are essential to make a website work and provide features you’ve asked for. Generally, these are used to provide shopping baskets and similar. Without these cookies the website may not work as intended.
  • Performance Cookies – These collect anonymous information about users for the purposes of tracking the performance of a website. Common uses include well known analytics tools such as Google Analytics.
  • Targeting / Advertising Cookies – These are like performance cookies. However, they are used to track users’ behaviour and that information is then used on a “per user” basis to advertise products / services based on the behavioural information collected.
  • Functionality Cookies – These are used to automatically remember the choices that users have made to improve their experience on the website; for example, selecting desired layout or language.

The cookies we use on our website are:

Cookie Name Purpose
Strictly Necessary Cookies
Performance Cookies Google Analytics
Targeting / Advertising Cookies Facebook Pixels

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site. We recommend you check the privacy notice regularly to remain up to date.

This privacy notice was last updated in June 2020.